Malaysia
The True Malaysia: Trade, Tourism and Malaysian People
EN — English, current languageBM — Bahasa Melayu
Malaysia's fisheries and aquaculture in warm light — an editorial illustration prepared for this page, not a photograph of a named port, farm or factory.

MALAYSIA BUSINESS SECTORS

Seafood & Aquaculture Malaysia

Explore Malaysia's capture fisheries, fish farming, seafood processing and trade. Discover product categories, compare dated data and reach the right industry or official resource for your next step.

The True Malaysia is an independent information platform. Institutions, company examples and agreement resources listed here are editorial referrals — none implies a partnership, an endorsement, a certificate check or a supplier approval.

English is this page's source language. Figures, source titles, table references, publisher names, URLs, periods and verification wording are held in their original form in both languages.

Researched and checked: 2026-10-12

Every photograph on this page is an editorial illustration of a generic activity or product group. None documents a named farm, factory, port or company, and none is a scientific species identification plate.

Start Here

From waters and farms to buyers

Malaysia's fisheries economy connects marine and inland capture, freshwater and coastal aquaculture, landing and handling services, processing, distribution and trade. The statistics on this page describe different parts of that chain rather than one interchangeable seafood market size.

Every photograph on this page is an editorial illustration of a generic activity or product group. None documents a named farm, factory, port or company, and none is a scientific species identification plate.
  • Capture fisheries

    Catch landed from marine and inland fishing activity. Marine landings stay separate from farm production throughout this page.

  • Aquaculture

    Cultivated aquatic products from ponds, cages and tanks, together with mollusc and seaweed systems. Seaweed materially affects the reported tonnage.

  • Processing and trade

    Fish, shrimp, molluscs and prepared products serve different buyers and handling requirements. The published trade basket also includes non-food and upstream items.

Dated Measures

Production snapshot

Six figures from the 2025 fisheries tables, each with its own definition and table reference. They describe different activities and are not interchangeable.

Every photograph on this page is an editorial illustration of a generic activity or product group. None documents a named farm, factory, port or company, and none is a scientific species identification plate.
Production snapshot
IndicatorPeriodValueDefinitionSource
Marine capture landings20251,393,398 tonnesAll national marine landing categories; not aquaculture

SEA01 — DOF Malaysia — Original archive downloaded; marine landings Table 4.2, inland landings Table 33.1, aquaculture Tables 14.1/14.2/14.10/14.13/28.2 (opens in a new tab)

2. JADUAL PENDARATAN IKAN 2025 .pdf, Table 4.2
Inland capture landings20259,912.19 tonnesInland capture only; excludes farmed freshwater output

SEA01 — DOF Malaysia — Original archive downloaded; marine landings Table 4.2, inland landings Table 33.1, aquaculture Tables 14.1/14.2/14.10/14.13/28.2 (opens in a new tab)

5. JADUAL PERIKANAN DARAT 2025.pdf, Table 33.1
Reported aquaculture production2025500,155.54 tonnesIncludes 212026.25 wet-weight tonnes of seaweed; not fish-only

SEA01 — DOF Malaysia — Original archive downloaded; marine landings Table 4.2, inland landings Table 33.1, aquaculture Tables 14.1/14.2/14.10/14.13/28.2 (opens in a new tab)

6. JADUAL AKUAKULTUR 2025.pdf, Table 14.1
Cultivated seaweed2025212,026.25 wet-weight tonnesSeaweed is included in the reported aquaculture total

SEA01 — DOF Malaysia — Original archive downloaded; marine landings Table 4.2, inland landings Table 33.1, aquaculture Tables 14.1/14.2/14.10/14.13/28.2 (opens in a new tab)

Table 14.1 / 28.2
Freshwater aquaculture production2025115,107.42 tonnesDOF Table 14.1 freshwater subtotal

SEA01 — DOF Malaysia — Original archive downloaded; marine landings Table 4.2, inland landings Table 33.1, aquaculture Tables 14.1/14.2/14.10/14.13/28.2 (opens in a new tab)

Table 14.1
Aquaculture wholesale value2025RM4,414,022,080Wholesale value, not retail sales, exports or GDP; source RM thousand converted to MYR

SEA01 — DOF Malaysia — Original archive downloaded; marine landings Table 4.2, inland landings Table 33.1, aquaculture Tables 14.1/14.2/14.10/14.13/28.2 (opens in a new tab)

Table 14.2

What the aquaculture total actually contains

The reported aquaculture figure includes wet-weight seaweed. Subtracting the seaweed component gives a remainder this page labels as derived — and that remainder is aquatic-animal production, not a finfish-only measure. The three numbers are always shown together so none of them can be quoted alone as Malaysia's fish output.

  • 500,155.54

    Reported aquaculture production

  • 212,026.25

    Cultivated seaweed

  • 288,129.29

    Aquaculture excluding seaweed

    Derived

SEA01 — DOF Malaysia — Original archive downloaded; marine landings Table 4.2, inland landings Table 33.1, aquaculture Tables 14.1/14.2/14.10/14.13/28.2 (opens in a new tab)

Capture is not farming. Marine landings, inland capture and aquaculture are three separate measures and are never added into one production figure.

These are 2025 production figures. The trade figures further down the page are 2024 and come from a different publication. The two are never combined into one annual snapshot.

What to Specify

Fish, shellfish and product explorer

Eleven product groups and the question that usually decides the conversation. These cards are not a scientific identification guide, not a species-level production ranking and not a claim that every product is locally farmed.

Showing 11 of 11 product groups.

  • Shrimp and prawns

    Malaysia-facing terminology

    Udang; tiger and whiteleg shrimp are documented marine farm categories [SEA04]

    Whole, peeled, deveined, frozen and prepared; specify species, size/count, treatment and net weight

    Illustrative product group; not a scientific species identification plate

  • Tilapia

    Malaysia-facing terminology

    Tilapia

    Whole or fillet; define actual variety, size and freshwater farming source

    Illustrative product group; not a scientific species identification plate

  • Freshwater and river catfish

    Malaysia-facing terminology

    Keli / patin are separate statistical categories

    Whole, portions and prepared; specify species rather than ordering generic “catfish”

    Illustrative product group; not a scientific species identification plate

  • Seabass

    Malaysia-facing terminology

    Siakap

    Whole and fillets; specify source, size, harvest condition and cold-chain needs

    Illustrative product group; not a scientific species identification plate

  • Grouper

    Malaysia-facing terminology

    Kerapu groups in DOF aquaculture tables [SEA01]

    Live, chilled and frozen; confirm exact species, lawful sourcing and handling requirements

    Illustrative product group; not a scientific species identification plate

  • Tuna and tuna-like groups

    Malaysia-facing terminology

    DOSM’s tuna basket covers multiple groups [SEA03]

    Chilled/frozen whole fish, portions and prepared products; verify species and catch documentation

    Illustrative product group; not a scientific species identification plate

  • Mackerel and pelagic fish

    Malaysia-facing terminology

    Source groups include kembong/pelaling and tenggiri [SEA03]

    Whole, frozen or processed; verify the exact species and buyer pack

    Illustrative product group; not a scientific species identification plate

  • Squid and cuttlefish

    Malaysia-facing terminology

    Sotong: source grouping differs from exact biological names

    Whole, cleaned, tubes, rings and prepared products; define species, cleaning and size

    Illustrative product group; not a scientific species identification plate

  • Crab

    Malaysia-facing terminology

    Ketam; marine and mud-crab products require exact identification

    Live, chilled, frozen and meat; specify species, grade and extraction method

    Illustrative product group; not a scientific species identification plate

  • Molluscs and bivalves

    Malaysia-facing terminology

    Kerang, siput sudu and tiram appear in DOF farm tables [SEA01]

    In-shell and meat formats; confirm harvest area, testing and handling controls

    Illustrative product group; not a scientific species identification plate

  • Seaweed

    Malaysia-facing terminology

    Rumpai laut

    Wet, dried and ingredient applications; specify species, moisture, cleanliness and intended use

    Illustrative product group; not a scientific species identification plate

Source group labels are not biological synonyms. The mackerel, tuna, sotong and sardine/selayang baskets each cover more than one species, and “Sardine / Selayang” is a statistical label rather than a universal name. Confirm the scientific species and the actual origin before a transaction.

Pomfret, torpedo scad, threadfin bream, red snapper, stingray and the sardine/selayang group appear in the consumption table further down. Sea cucumber, cockle, mussel and oyster categories also appear in the published aquaculture reporting. They are covered there rather than given an invented image and scientific name here.

Systems

Aquaculture systems and upstream supply

Five things to settle before comparing farms or suppliers. Success depends on the actual site and its operating controls, not on the system type.

  • Pond production

    Check the water source, stocking plan, seed, feed, water monitoring and effluent arrangement. Shrimp and fish systems differ.

  • Marine and freshwater cages

    Confirm site permission, carrying capacity, water quality, operational access and weather exposure with the relevant local authority. An attractive coastline carries no implied entitlement to use it.

  • Hatcheries and seed

    Ask about broodstock, health documentation, batch traceability, transport and acclimation. An SPF claim covers the documented pathogens and that batch — it is not a guarantee against all disease.

  • Feed and fish health

    Compare the feed specification for the exact life stage and species. Take veterinary and technical guidance rather than copying a dosage or expecting a health outcome.

  • Technology

    The June 2026 shrimp-sector release discusses recirculating aquaculture systems, connected water monitoring and specific-pathogen-free development. These are technology directions, not equipment performance or return guarantees.

The one farmed-shrimp figure, and its scope

Farmed marine shrimp production was reported as 57,047.80 tonnes in 2025, matching the combined tiger and whiteleg rows in the 2025 aquaculture table. It is narrower than the combined shrimp supply category used in the consumption table below, so the two are not compared.

SEA01 — DOF Malaysia — Original archive downloaded; marine landings Table 4.2, inland landings Table 33.1, aquaculture Tables 14.1/14.2/14.10/14.13/28.2 (opens in a new tab)SEA04 — DOF / Department of Information official release — 2024/2025 farmed marine shrimp volume/wholesale value; whiteleg and tiger shrimp; RAS/IoT/SPF orientation (opens in a new tab)

Three abbreviations used above

RAS:
Recirculating aquaculture system.
IoT:
Connected monitoring devices.
SPF:
Specific-pathogen-free, for the stated organisms and testing scope only.

Domestic Demand

What is available for Malaysian consumers?

Per-capita consumption here measures the amount of food available per person per year through supply-and-utilisation accounts. It is an apparent availability measure, not a survey of what each person eats.

Every photograph on this page is an editorial illustration of a generic activity or product group. None documents a named farm, factory, port or company, and none is a scientific species identification plate.
What is available for Malaysian consumers?
CategorySource labelProductionImportsExportsAvailability
PomfretBawal21,272.36,956.9269.40.8
Torpedo scadCencaru33,559.51,142.42,173.41
Freshwater catfishKeli46,533.67,553327.31.6
Threadfin breamKerisi46,085.237.710.41.3
CrabKetam15,286.85,488.65,265.70.3
MackerelGrouped source label146,916.158,781.311,439.75.6
Red snapperIkan merah14,651.2219.961.20.4
StingrayPari12,930.61,973.7109.10.4
River catfishPatin18,993.61.2—0.6
SardineSelayang: DOSM statistical label87,93617,701.6280.33
SeabassSiakap62,631.61,320.99,007.51.6
CuttlefishSotong: source group label68,247.359,008.240,502.62.5
TilapiaTilapia33,559.51,942.26291
TunaGrouped source label80,390.61,957.614,558.91.9
ShrimpUdang: combined group142,677.745,197.530,215.14

Production / Imports / Exports: tonnes · Availability: kg/person/year · 2025

SEA03 — DOSM — 2025 selected fisheries production/import/export/PCC; Exhibit 5 page 37 (PDF page 47); detailed Table 4 and technical notes. PCC is food available per person, not surveyed intake. (opens in a new tab)

A dash is the source's own missing value and is kept as missing. It is never read as zero.

These are selected categories. Adding the fifteen availability figures does not give Malaysia's total fish consumption, and no such total is offered here.

Domestic buyer pathways to investigate

  • Wet-market and wholesale buyers
  • Supermarkets
  • Restaurants and institutional kitchens
  • Processors
  • E-commerce and specialist distributors

Qualification depends on species, price and grade, pack, remaining shelf life and delivery conditions. This is editorial buyer segmentation, not a measured market share.

Trade

Trade intelligence

The published 2024 basket is broader than edible seafood. Reading it as a seafood export total is the most common mistake this section exists to prevent.

Processing and value-added products

Agree the product form before comparing offers. Whole chilled fish, frozen fillets, cleaned squid, peeled shrimp, cooked products and prepared seafood have different yields, handling needs and buyer specifications.

Every photograph on this page is an editorial illustration of a generic activity or product group. None documents a named farm, factory, port or company, and none is a scientific species identification plate.

Settle all of this in writing

  • Processing method
  • Glazing
  • Additives and treatments
  • Net versus gross weight
  • Trim and yield
  • Pack format
  • Allergens
  • Shelf life
  • Temperature controls

Individually quick frozen describes a freezing format. It is not a certification and not a guarantee of product quality.

Private-label development should define recipe and product ownership, artwork, label responsibility, minimum order, testing, traceability and acceptance criteria. No company on this page has a verified universal minimum order, lead time or blanket private-label offer.

Broad fishery-commodity basket, 2024

Broad fishery-commodity basket, 2024
MeasureQuantityValue
Exports403,006.7 tonnesRM4,389.92 million
Imports662,183.77 tonnesRM6,577.33 million

The value basket includes ornamental fish, fishmeal, aquatic plants, seaweed and miscellaneous categories. The published tonne totals already exclude ornamental fish, which is measured in pieces. These are not strict edible-seafood totals, not aquaculture sales and not export quantities of domestically farmed fish.

SEA02 — DOF Malaysia — Original workbooks read: Table 1.2 composition/totals, Tables 2.3/3.3 country values. Stored monetary values are MYR; million-unit custom display confirmed. Do not use erroneous historic regional-table percentages. (opens in a new tab)

The twelve published categories

The twelve published categories
Publisher's categoryExport quantityExport valueImport quantityImport value
Shrimps, prawns, live, fresh or chilled, frozen31,876.22RM846.97 million42,589.49RM669.17 million
Fish, fresh or chilled, frozen88,872.14RM586.83 million225,279.87RM2,151.28 million
Fish, prepared or preserved, n.e.s43,152.84RM770.76 million41,167.92RM448.37 million
Live fish1,849.91RM24.78 million415RM13.62 million
Crustaceans molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, live, fresh or chilled, frozen57,431.88RM820.71 million89,982.31RM1,255.84 million
Crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved, n.e.s.7,257.31RM219.73 million41,491.97RM296.6 million
Fish fillets & other fish meat, fresh or chilled, frozen (incl. other than fresh or chilled, frozen)14,880.99RM196.63 million73,295.61RM775.47 million
Fish meal unfit for human consumptionFishmeal is published as unfit for human consumption.100,615.27RM555.41 million90,252.76RM488.35 million
Aquatic PlantsAquatic plants and seaweed are kept apart from fish.41,678.1RM103.22 million5,162.04RM31.74 million
SeaweedsAquatic plants and seaweed are kept apart from fish.1,615.97RM23.43 million2,084.77RM110.2 million
Others13,776.06RM175.25 million50,462.01RM274.92 million

Export quantity / Import quantity: tonnes · 2024

Ornamental fish is counted in pieces and is shown separately below the tonne rows, so it can never be read as part of a tonne total.

Ornamental fish is counted in pieces and is shown separately below the tonne rows, so it can never be read as part of a tonne total.
Publisher's categoryExport quantityExport valueImport quantityImport value
Ornamental fish pieces33,129,001RM66.21 million55,923,087RM61.76 million

“n.e.s.” means not elsewhere specified in the source classification. These are publisher categories, not species-level totals, and no single HS code is assigned to them here.

The 2025 selected-fisheries table uses a different commodity basis. The two series are not joined to infer growth.

Cold chain and export logistics

Protect product condition from landing or harvest through storage, processing and dispatch. Agree the buyer's temperature range, monitoring method, pack protection, remaining shelf life and receiving checks.

Establish responsibility before shipment

  • Icing, chilling or freezing
  • Temperature logs
  • Cold-store handling
  • Loading
  • Transit contingency
  • Inspection
  • Rejected goods

Live animals require species-specific transport and welfare planning. A normal refrigerated shipment does not meet every live-fish requirement.

Destinations

Export destinations and import origins, 2024

Every row below refers to the whole fishery-commodity basket. None is a shrimp-, tuna- or grouper-only country ranking, and the origin of an import says nothing about what Malaysia produces.

Export destinations

Export destinations
Partner2024 valueShare
ChinaRM1,432.59 million32.6%
Singapura / SingaporeRM880.91 million20.1%
ThailandRM282.04 million6.4%
Hong KongRM197.12 million4.5%
TaiwanRM188.29 million4.3%
AustraliaRM186.19 million4.2%
KoreaRM185.24 million4.2%
Turki / TurkeyRM178.86 million4.1%
Kesatuan Eropah / European Union AggregateRM114.32 million2.6%
Negara Lain / Others ResidualRM744.35 million17%

Import origins

Import origins
Partner2024 valueShare
ChinaRM1,447.65 million22%
VietnamRM934.76 million14.2%
ThailandRM872.21 million13.3%
IndonesiaRM819.82 million12.5%
IndiaRM380.79 million5.8%
NorwayRM265.95 million4%
JapanRM183.67 million2.8%
OmanRM183.1 million2.8%
Kesatuan Eropah / European Union AggregateRM101.23 million1.5%
Negara Lain / Others ResidualRM1,388.15 million21.1%

The European Union row is an aggregate of member states, and “Others” is the residual after the named partners. Neither is a single country, and both are flagged in the table.

SEA02 — DOF Malaysia — Original workbooks read: Table 1.2 composition/totals, Tables 2.3/3.3 country values. Stored monetary values are MYR; million-unit custom display confirmed. Do not use erroneous historic regional-table percentages. (opens in a new tab)

Market Access

Trade agreements and market access

Seventeen official MITI agreement resources, each checked on 12 October 2026. Seafood treatment depends on the species and product form, the classification, the destination schedule, the origin rule and the required proof — never on a sector-level badge.

Every photograph on this page is an editorial illustration of a generic activity or product group. None documents a named farm, factory, port or company, and none is a scientific species identification plate.

A practical shipment sequence

  1. Specify the product and its HS classification.
  2. Confirm admissibility and facility requirements for the destination.
  3. Check the relevant tariff schedule and the origin rule.
  4. Prepare the required origin proof.
  5. Confirm health, catch, permit and importer documents.
  6. Calculate remaining taxes and logistics.

MEEPA is shown as signed, not active

Malaysia–EFTA is labelled signed, with entry into force not established by the MITI page checked on 12 October 2026. No tariff benefit is advertised under it.

SEA-FTA17 — MITI — Malaysia–EFTA (MEEPA) official resource; seafood-specific HS/origin/tariff verification required (opens in a new tab)

Showing 17 of 17 agreement resources.

An FTA preference does not replace sanitary, animal-health, traceability or import-permit conditions.

Geography

Regional production and sourcing

Eight selected state records of reported aquaculture output, including seaweed. This is a selection drawn from the published table, not a complete state ranking.

Regional production and sourcing
StateReported aquacultureof which seaweedHow to read it
Sabah221,776.1212,003Seaweed-dominated reported aquaculture total; do not compare this with fish-only state output
Perak79,873.870Freshwater and brackishwater systems; official state sourcing resource
Pulau Pinang64,596.1720.88Pond and marine cage aquaculture systems
Kedah31,639.310Pond and other culture systems
Johor28,974.921.9Mixed freshwater/brackishwater systems
Selangor22,134.780.47Freshwater and brackishwater systems
Pahang14,308.170Freshwater cages and other culture systems
Sarawak13,525.460Freshwater and marine resources; confirm the relevant local authority

tonnes · 2025

SEA01 — DOF Malaysia — Original archive downloaded; marine landings Table 4.2, inland landings Table 33.1, aquaculture Tables 14.1/14.2/14.10/14.13/28.2 (opens in a new tab)

Every photograph on this page is an editorial illustration of a generic activity or product group. None documents a named farm, factory, port or company, and none is a scientific species identification plate.

Sabah's total is heavily influenced by wet-weight seaweed, so it is not comparable with a fish-only state output. Perak and Penang have different culture-system mixes. Compare the actual product and system before choosing a sourcing region.

For the East Coast, Johor and East Malaysia, use the appropriate state fisheries resources and verify the supplier's actual premises.

No generated map is shown. An output figure does not indicate an available farm site or an investment permit, and placing an illustration on a map would imply a precision this page does not have.

Rules

Policy, licensing and public support

Eight resource areas, each a starting point rather than a determination. Freshwater, marine and East Malaysian arrangements can involve different authorities.

Policy, licensing and public support
Policy or resourceHow to use itSource
National Agrofood Policy / DAN 2.0, 2021–2030Fisheries and aquaculture sit within the policy's agrofood development scope. Policy targets are not achieved outputs.

SEA17 — DOF — DAN 2.0 2021–2030 and fisheries climate action plan 2024–2030 listed; expired 2021–2025 plan not presented as new (opens in a new tab)SEA18 — KPKM — NAP/DAN 2.0 policy includes fisheries/aquaculture; resilient, technology-enabled agrofood orientation (opens in a new tab)

Fisheries climate action plan, 2024–2030Listed as an official resource. Its detailed measures were not independently extracted for this page.

SEA17 — DOF — DAN 2.0 2021–2030 and fisheries climate action plan 2024–2030 listed; expired 2021–2025 plan not presented as new (opens in a new tab)

Fisheries Act 1985 [Act 317] and amendmentsThe core legal resource. Confirm the current consolidated text and the relevant regulations before an operating decision.

SEA07 — DOF — Fisheries Act 1985 [Act 317]; amendments and rules discovery; no consolidated-current-law analysis (opens in a new tab)

Capture-fisheries licensingThe official vessel, eLogbook and licensing pathway. No fishing right is guaranteed by it.

SEA10 — DOF — Vessel licensing, eLogbook and related official resource (opens in a new tab)

Aquaculture licensingIdentify the state, location and system first, then approach the competent authority.

SEA09 — DOF — Aquaculture Licensing page; jurisdiction and project conditions require authority confirmation (opens in a new tab)

Import, export and disease controlsProduct- and species-specific restrictions and documents, including listed 2024 amendments. Obtain the current conditions.

SEA08 — DOF — Import/export disease controls and prohibited-species rules, including listed 2024 amendments (opens in a new tab)SEA11 — DOF — Product/species-specific export orientation; importing-country conditions must be confirmed (opens in a new tab)

Endangered aquatic speciesAct 686 and the relevant species controls. No permission is inferred from a product name.

SEA07 — DOF — Fisheries Act 1985 [Act 317]; amendments and rules discovery; no consolidated-current-law analysis (opens in a new tab)

LKIM development and community programmesOfficial resources for infrastructure, markets, development and fishermen institutions. Verify current availability and eligibility.

SEA19 — LKIM — Fisheries development, landing facilities, markets, cold storage and community resources (opens in a new tab)SEA20 — LKIM — National/state/area fishermen association discovery resource (opens in a new tab)

Project review questions

  • Lawful site and water access
  • Fishery or aquaculture licence or registration
  • Seed and species controls
  • Environmental requirements
  • Biosecurity
  • Employee safety
  • Landing and processing arrangements
  • Destination-market conditions

These are due-diligence questions, not a legal conclusion about a specific project. Sabah and Sarawak deserve their own referral paths; the peninsula's procedure is not a universal permit checklist, and no claim is made that a Malaysian seafood activity receives a subsidy or a tax holiday.

Assurance

Standards, certification and assurance

Six kinds of check, each with its own authority and its own scope. None is interchangeable with another.

Every photograph on this page is an editorial illustration of a generic activity or product group. None documents a named farm, factory, port or company, and none is a scientific species identification plate.

Buyer-requested schemes such as ASC, BAP, MSC or BRCGS can be added only with verified issuer resources and supplier-specific evidence. Nothing on this page establishes that a listed supplier holds any of them, and no certificate mark or logo is reproduced.

Provenance

Traceability, responsible sourcing and IUU

IUU means illegal, unreported and unregulated fishing. For a purchase, connect the supplier, the species, the source vessel or farm, the harvest or landing record, the processing lot and the shipment documents.

Every photograph on this page is an editorial illustration of a generic activity or product group. None documents a named farm, factory, port or company, and none is a scientific species identification plate.

Ask for evidence suited to the product

  • Lawful catch or farm source
  • Origin and harvest details
  • Lot records
  • Any required catch or health documentation
  • Worker safety and welfare controls

SEA16 — DOF — IUU resource; no unsupported current international status badges (opens in a new tab)

Keep farm assurance separate from wild-capture sustainability: they answer different questions and are evidenced differently.

Traceability software is useful only when the underlying records are accurate and checked. No green sustainability badge, “IUU-free” claim or international approval appears on this page without current supporting evidence, which means none appears.

Verify protected-species and market rules rather than assuming a product name settles legality.

R&D and Skills

Research, skills and technology

Starting points for a technical conversation. Confirm the relevant research team, the available service, the training date and the commercial terms directly — a listing is not a ready programme.

Development questions worth scoping

  • Seed quality
  • Selective breeding
  • Feed efficiency
  • Water monitoring
  • Disease diagnosis
  • Processing yield
  • Waste handling
  • Traceability
  • Climate exposure

These are editorial investigation areas, not promises of a proven technology outcome. The illustrations in this section are generic and do not portray a real campus, laboratory or institutional partnership.

SEA22 — Malaysian Fisheries Society — Professional fisheries society and research-community resource (opens in a new tab)SEA24 — DOF / FRI — Fisheries research institute portal and current research resources (opens in a new tab)SEA25 — UMT / AKUATROP — Institute of Tropical Aquaculture and Fisheries identity/research resource (opens in a new tab)SEA26 — Universiti Malaysia Sabah — Borneo Marine Research Institute; marine/aquaculture research (opens in a new tab)SEA30 — SEAFDEC — Marine Fishery Resources Development and Management Department resource; do not assert current programmes (opens in a new tab)

Investment

Investment orientation

Seven workstreams worth evaluating before any capital decision.

  • Value-added seafood processing
  • Cold-chain reliability
  • Hatchery quality
  • Feed
  • Water monitoring
  • Testing
  • Resource efficiency

Evaluate all of these first

  • Actual buyer demand
  • Operating costs
  • Biological risk
  • Site constraints
  • Permissions

Use the relevant food-processing investment resource and the fisheries or state authorities for activity-specific conversations. General food-processing approval figures are not seafood-only investment values, and no tax-exemption period, foreign-ownership threshold, return forecast or project eligibility is verified here.

GEN-S02 — MIDA — Food-processing investment approvals, projects and job opportunities (opens in a new tab)SEA09 — DOF — Aquaculture Licensing page; jurisdiction and project conditions require authority confirmation (opens in a new tab)

Who to Ask

Find the right resource in Malaysia's seafood ecosystem

Regulators, development bodies, trade and community networks, research institutions and selected companies. Listing is editorial: it establishes no partnership, endorsement or supplier approval.

Every photograph on this page is an editorial illustration of a generic activity or product group. None documents a named farm, factory, port or company, and none is a scientific species identification plate.
Every photograph on this page is an editorial illustration of a generic activity or product group. None documents a named farm, factory, port or company, and none is a scientific species identification plate.

Bodies and institutions

Showing 27 of 27 institutions and resources.

A curated directory, not an assertion that every local association in Malaysia has been enumerated. Use the official fishermen-association directory for national, state and area coverage rather than relying on a name invented to fill a gap.

MADA here means the Malaysia Aquaculture Development Association, not the Muda Agricultural Development Authority. Its historical document establishes identity, not current membership terms or leadership.

Entries whose link or page could not be confirmed

These records are shown with the pack's own wording. A timeout, a failed page fetch or a historical document is recorded as exactly that, and each needs a current working-link check before public release.

  • KPKM — official-search-result; full-page-fetch-failed
  • MADA — Malaysia Aquaculture Development Association — primary-historical-PDF-read
  • UMT / AKUATROP — official-search-result; direct-fetch-timeout
  • SEAFDEC / MFRDMD — linked-by-DOF; direct-fetch-timeout
  • Royal Malaysian Customs — homepage-read-limited-detail

Company examples

Showing 9 of 9 company examples.

Nine company examples spanning processing, farming, trade and upstream feed. Descriptions are company-reported and are not a market-share ranking. A Malaysian company's Myanmar facilities are not Malaysian production, and imported product sold by a Malaysian firm is not Malaysian output.

Prepare a seafood sourcing brief

Events

Trade events and professional connections

Status is computed from each record's own end date against this page's check date, so a concluded edition cannot be displayed as upcoming.

For technical programmes, use the professional society and institute event resources. No seafood conference is listed here without a verified current organiser page, and no expired registration button is reproduced.

Next Steps

Buyer pathway

Eight steps, in order. Each one is cheaper than discovering its problem at the next.

  1. 1 / 8

    Specify the exact species and product, the origin, wild or farmed status, format, size or count and intended use.

  2. 2 / 8

    Define the buyer market, pack, volume, temperature and delivery conditions.

  3. 3 / 8

    Check product admissibility, facility approval and required certificates with the competent authorities and the importer.

  4. 4 / 8

    Shortlist by demonstrated process and product fit; verify the exact legal entity and premises.

  5. 5 / 8

    Agree samples, inspection and testing, acceptable treatments, net weight and quality criteria.

  6. 6 / 8

    Compare written minimum order, lead time, price, payment, delivery terms and landed cost.

  7. 7 / 8

    Confirm traceability, health, catch and origin documentation and cold-chain responsibilities.

  8. 8 / 8

    Trial the agreed product and inspect performance before increasing volumes.

Prepare a seafood sourcing brief

There is no enquiry submission on this page. The brief below is assembled in your browser: nothing is sent anywhere, nothing is stored, and this platform does not receive it.

Seafood sourcing brief

Do not enter personal data. This builder asks for product and commercial requirements only.

Preview

Fill in a field to build the brief.

Verify the supplying legal entity, the premises, the certificate scope for the selected product and the destination's admissibility requirements before placing an order.

Questions worth settling early

Is the aquaculture figure all fish?

No. The published total includes wet-weight seaweed, and this page shows the seaweed component separately alongside a clearly derived remainder.

Does the export total cover only edible seafood?

No. It is the broader fishery-commodity basket, including fishmeal, ornamental fish and aquatic plants. Use the category table for the product you need.

Does per-capita availability measure how much everyone eats?

No. It estimates food available per person through supply-and-utilisation accounts. It is not individual dietary-survey intake.

Does an FTA replace export permits or health requirements?

No. Verify tariff and origin treatment and the product-specific regulatory conditions separately.

Are these certified or approved suppliers?

No. The company records support discovery. Check credentials, validity, capacity and suitability directly with each company.

Are the fish images scientific identification plates?

No. They are illustrative product-group visuals. Verify the exact species independently.

Evidence

Sources and editorial methodology

Production uses the 2025 fisheries tables; broader trade uses the 2024 workbooks; selected consumption and commodity quantities use the 2025 release of 29 September 2026. Periods and scope remain separate throughout. Company activities are attributed to their own publications. Images illustrate sector concepts and do not document named facilities. Checked 12 October 2026.

5 register entries record a timeout, a failed page fetch, a homepage-only read or a historical document (SEA18, SEA23, SEA25, SEA30, GEN-S29). They are shown with that wording and are not treated as verified.

18 register entries are not cited by a row on this page. They support prose or are held as referrals, and stay in the register so the evidence trail is complete.

The Thailand sector page was used as a design and functional reference only. No Malaysian figure, institution, image or sentence comes from it.

Show the complete source register
Sources and editorial methodology
IDPublisherWhat it supportsReference periodCheckedVerification status
SEA01 (opens in a new tab)DOF MalaysiaOriginal archive downloaded; marine landings Table 4.2, inland landings Table 33.1, aquaculture Tables 14.1/14.2/14.10/14.13/28.22025; archive published in 2026/082026-10-12original-PDF-tables-read-and-summary-rendered
SEA02 (opens in a new tab)DOF MalaysiaOriginal workbooks read: Table 1.2 composition/totals, Tables 2.3/3.3 country values. Stored monetary values are MYR; million-unit custom display confirmed. Do not use erroneous historic regional-table percentages.2024; archive published in 2026/082026-10-12original-XLSX-tables-read-and-reconciled
SEA03 (opens in a new tab)DOSM2025 selected fisheries production/import/export/PCC; Exhibit 5 page 37 (PDF page 47); detailed Table 4 and technical notes. PCC is food available per person, not surveyed intake.2025; release 29 September 20262026-10-12original-PDF-read-and-Exhibit-5-rendered
SEA04 (opens in a new tab)DOF / Department of Information official release2024/2025 farmed marine shrimp volume/wholesale value; whiteleg and tiger shrimp; RAS/IoT/SPF orientation13 June 2026 release; 2025 annual figures2026-10-12primary-release-read
SEA05 (opens in a new tab)DOFProduction archive discovery; 2025 archive identified in official HTMLCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12primary-page-read
SEA06 (opens in a new tab)DOFTrade archive discovery; newest listed archive 2024 at checked dateCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12primary-page-read
SEA07 (opens in a new tab)DOFFisheries Act 1985 [Act 317]; amendments and rules discovery; no consolidated-current-law analysisCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12primary-page-read
SEA08 (opens in a new tab)DOFImport/export disease controls and prohibited-species rules, including listed 2024 amendmentsCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12primary-page-read
SEA09 (opens in a new tab)DOFAquaculture Licensing page; jurisdiction and project conditions require authority confirmationCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12primary-page-read
SEA10 (opens in a new tab)DOFVessel licensing, eLogbook and related official resourceCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12primary-page-read
SEA11 (opens in a new tab)DOFProduct/species-specific export orientation; importing-country conditions must be confirmedCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12primary-page-read
SEA12 (opens in a new tab)DOFAquaculture myGAP scheme; page refers to older standards, so current version/criteria must be checkedCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12primary-page-read
SEA13 (opens in a new tab)DOFFarm/premises register with certificate dates; do not infer blanket certificationCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12primary-page-read
SEA14 (opens in a new tab)DOFFeed/fishmeal myGMP list shows 2021–2022 dates despite active labels; not evidence of current certificatesCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12primary-page-read
SEA15 (opens in a new tab)DOFFQC programme orientation for EU-linked supply chains; historical 2008 discussion is not a current blanket banCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12primary-page-read
SEA16 (opens in a new tab)DOFIUU resource; no unsupported current international status badgesCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12primary-page-read
SEA17 (opens in a new tab)DOFDAN 2.0 2021–2030 and fisheries climate action plan 2024–2030 listed; expired 2021–2025 plan not presented as newCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12primary-page-read
SEA18 (opens in a new tab)KPKMNAP/DAN 2.0 policy includes fisheries/aquaculture; resilient, technology-enabled agrofood orientation2021–20302026-10-12official-search-result; full-page-fetch-failed
SEA19 (opens in a new tab)LKIMFisheries development, landing facilities, markets, cold storage and community resourcesCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12primary-page-read
SEA20 (opens in a new tab)LKIMNational/state/area fishermen association discovery resourceCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12primary-page-read
SEA21 (opens in a new tab)LKIMNEKMAT and fishermen association referral linksCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12primary-page-read
SEA22 (opens in a new tab)Malaysian Fisheries SocietyProfessional fisheries society and research-community resourceCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12primary-page-read
SEA23 (opens in a new tab)Malaysia Aquaculture Development AssociationAssociation identity and historical membership categories, not current fees or leadership2017 form hosted by association2026-10-12primary-historical-PDF-read
SEA24 (opens in a new tab)DOF / FRIFisheries research institute portal and current research resourcesCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12primary-page-read
SEA25 (opens in a new tab)UMT / AKUATROPInstitute of Tropical Aquaculture and Fisheries identity/research resourceCurrent institution resource2026-10-12official-search-result; direct-fetch-timeout
SEA26 (opens in a new tab)Universiti Malaysia SabahBorneo Marine Research Institute; marine/aquaculture researchCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12primary-page-read
SEA27 (opens in a new tab)DOF SabahSabah fisheries authority and local resourceCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12primary-page-read
SEA28 (opens in a new tab)DOF MalaysiaDepartment of Marine Fisheries Sarawak contact/resourceCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12primary-page-read
SEA29 (opens in a new tab)DOFFisheries biosecurity laboratory discoveryCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12primary-page-read
SEA30 (opens in a new tab)SEAFDECMarine Fishery Resources Development and Management Department resource; do not assert current programmesCurrent resource2026-10-12linked-by-DOF; direct-fetch-timeout
SEA31 (opens in a new tab)Department of EnvironmentEnvironmental authority resource; no blanket project threshold inferredCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12primary-page-read
SEA32 (opens in a new tab)Malaysian Maritime Enforcement AgencyMaritime enforcement resource; no licensing mandate inventedCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12primary-page-read
GEN-S02 (opens in a new tab)MIDAFood-processing investment approvals, projects and job opportunities20242026-10-12page-read
GEN-S03 (opens in a new tab)HDCHalal exports and growth, covering food and non-food; industry-development mandate20252026-10-12page-read
GEN-S04 (opens in a new tab)JAKIMOfficial Malaysian Halal Directory orientation and scopeCurrent page at check date2026-10-12page-read
GEN-S05 (opens in a new tab)MOH FSQPMeSTI food-safety assurance schemeCurrent page at check date2026-10-12page-read
GEN-S06 (opens in a new tab)MOH FSQPGMP scheme; do not publish processing-time guaranteesCurrent page at check date2026-10-12page-read
GEN-S07 (opens in a new tab)MOH FSQPHACCP scheme and application guidanceCurrent page at check date2026-10-12page-read
GEN-S08 (opens in a new tab)MITIRegional/bilateral agreement discovery and HS/origin tools; listing is not proof every agreement is in forceCurrent page at check date2026-10-12page-read
GEN-S12 (opens in a new tab)FMMMAFMAG food-manufacturing representation and industry communicationCurrent page at check date2026-10-12page-read
GEN-S16 (opens in a new tab)MAQISProduct-specific quarantine/import permits and agency referral; FAQ mixes 2017/2023 order references, so no fixed legal checklist inferredCurrent page at check date2026-10-12page-read
GEN-S20 (opens in a new tab)Standards MalaysiaStandards and accreditation authority resourceCurrent page at check date2026-10-12page-read
GEN-S21 (opens in a new tab)SIRIMTesting and technology resource; confirm relevant service scopeCurrent page at check date2026-10-12page-read
GEN-S28 (opens in a new tab)SSMCompany registration authority resource; exact incorporation requirements not assessedCurrent page at check date2026-10-12homepage-read
GEN-S29 (opens in a new tab)Royal Malaysian CustomsCustoms authority resource; no shipment-specific tariff decisionCurrent page at check date2026-10-12homepage-read-limited-detail
SEA-FTA01 (opens in a new tab)MITIATIGA / ASEAN Free Trade Area official resource; seafood-specific HS/origin/tariff verification requiredCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12MITI resource page read; product treatment and current schedules require shipment-specific check
SEA-FTA02 (opens in a new tab)MITIASEAN–Australia–New Zealand (AANZFTA) official resource; seafood-specific HS/origin/tariff verification requiredCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12MITI resource page read; product treatment and current schedules require shipment-specific check
SEA-FTA03 (opens in a new tab)MITIASEAN–China (ACFTA) official resource; seafood-specific HS/origin/tariff verification requiredCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12MITI resource page read; product treatment and current schedules require shipment-specific check
SEA-FTA04 (opens in a new tab)MITIASEAN–India (AIFTA) official resource; seafood-specific HS/origin/tariff verification requiredCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12MITI resource page read; product treatment and current schedules require shipment-specific check
SEA-FTA05 (opens in a new tab)MITIASEAN–Japan (AJCEP) official resource; seafood-specific HS/origin/tariff verification requiredCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12MITI resource page read; product treatment and current schedules require shipment-specific check
SEA-FTA06 (opens in a new tab)MITIASEAN–Korea (AKFTA) official resource; seafood-specific HS/origin/tariff verification requiredCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12MITI resource page read; product treatment and current schedules require shipment-specific check
SEA-FTA07 (opens in a new tab)MITIASEAN–Hong Kong, China (AHKFTA) official resource; seafood-specific HS/origin/tariff verification requiredCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12MITI resource page read; product treatment and current schedules require shipment-specific check
SEA-FTA08 (opens in a new tab)MITIRCEP official resource; seafood-specific HS/origin/tariff verification requiredCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12MITI resource page read; product treatment and current schedules require shipment-specific check
SEA-FTA09 (opens in a new tab)MITICPTPP official resource; seafood-specific HS/origin/tariff verification requiredCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12MITI records Malaysia entry into force 29 November 2022; current party/schedule coverage needs shipment-specific check
SEA-FTA10 (opens in a new tab)MITIMalaysia–Australia (MAFTA) official resource; seafood-specific HS/origin/tariff verification requiredCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12MITI resource page read; product treatment and current schedules require shipment-specific check
SEA-FTA11 (opens in a new tab)MITIMalaysia–Chile (MCFTA) official resource; seafood-specific HS/origin/tariff verification requiredCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12MITI resource page read; product treatment and current schedules require shipment-specific check
SEA-FTA12 (opens in a new tab)MITIMalaysia–India (MICECA) official resource; seafood-specific HS/origin/tariff verification requiredCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12MITI resource page read; product treatment and current schedules require shipment-specific check
SEA-FTA13 (opens in a new tab)MITIMalaysia–Japan (MJEPA) official resource; seafood-specific HS/origin/tariff verification requiredCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12MITI resource page read; product treatment and current schedules require shipment-specific check
SEA-FTA14 (opens in a new tab)MITIMalaysia–New Zealand (MNZFTA) official resource; seafood-specific HS/origin/tariff verification requiredCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12MITI resource page read; product treatment and current schedules require shipment-specific check
SEA-FTA15 (opens in a new tab)MITIMalaysia–Pakistan (MPCEPA) official resource; seafood-specific HS/origin/tariff verification requiredCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12MITI resource page read; product treatment and current schedules require shipment-specific check
SEA-FTA16 (opens in a new tab)MITIMalaysia–Türkiye (MTFTA) official resource; seafood-specific HS/origin/tariff verification requiredCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12MITI resource page read; product treatment and current schedules require shipment-specific check
SEA-FTA17 (opens in a new tab)MITIMalaysia–EFTA (MEEPA) official resource; seafood-specific HS/origin/tariff verification requiredCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12Signed 23 June 2025; checked MITI page records entry into force N/A; do not claim an active preference
SEA-C01 (opens in a new tab)QL Resources BerhadMarine-products manufacturing resource; confirm actual Malaysian supplying entity and facility.Current resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12company-primary-site-read; current capability not independently audited
SEA-C02 (opens in a new tab)Ocean FreshCompany lists frozen fish, molluscs and other seafood products; processor, wholesaler and exporter.Current resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12company-primary-site-read; current capability not independently audited
SEA-C03 (opens in a new tab)GST GroupCompany site presents barramundi, tiger prawn and seafood product/facility resources.Current resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12company-primary-site-read; current capability not independently audited
SEA-C04 (opens in a new tab)Camaroe BerhadCompany describes hatchery, farming, processing and customised packaging for black tiger prawns.Current resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12company-primary-site-read; current capability not independently audited
SEA-C05 (opens in a new tab)Blue Archipelago BerhadCompany describes hatcheries, grow-out ponds and a processing plant; farms in Kedah and Terengganu.Current resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12company-primary-site-read; current capability not independently audited
SEA-C06 (opens in a new tab)North CubeCompany describes shrimp production, processing and packaging operations.Current resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12company-primary-site-read; current capability not independently audited
SEA-C07 (opens in a new tab)Texchem Resources — Food DivisionMalaysian group describes local and Myanmar seafood factories. Do not label all operations as Malaysian production.Current resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12company-primary-site-read; current capability not independently audited
SEA-C08 (opens in a new tab)Gold Coin MalaysiaMalaysia aquaculture feed products include shrimp and fish feeds; upstream supply-chain example.Current resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12company-primary-site-read; current capability not independently audited
SEA-C09 (opens in a new tab)Far East FisheriesCompany reports Kuala Lumpur headquarters and a seafood export/sourcing business with international history.Current resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12company-primary-site-read; current capability not independently audited
SEA-E01 (opens in a new tab)Pakar Pertanian organiser23–25 April 2027 at MAEPS Serdang, Selangor; agriculture/aquaculture/food trade eventAnnounced 2027 event2026-10-12primary-page-read
SEA-E02 (opens in a new tab)MIFB organiser21–23 July 2027 at Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre; food/beverage trade eventAnnounced 2027 event2026-10-12primary-page-read
SEA-REF (opens in a new tab)The True ThailandStructure/function reference only; Thailand figures and regulatory conclusions not copiedCurrent resource checked 12 October 20262026-10-12primary-page-read

14 · 15 · 12 · 10+10 · 8 · 11 · 27 · 9 · 17 · 27 · 74 statistics, consumption records, trade categories, export and import market rows, regional records, product groups, institutions, companies, agreement resources, assets and source register entries.

Bahasa Melayu